Privacy Policy2018-06-20T12:38:51+01:00

Privacy Policy

Avamoplast NV, Kaarderslaan 18, 9160 Lokeren, Belgium processes personal data in accordance with the current privacy statement. For more information, questions or comments concerning our privacy policy, please send an email to privacy@avamoplast.be.

Processing purposes

Avamoplast NV collects and processes its clients’ personal data for the purpose of customer and order management (incl. customer administration, order/delivery follow-up, invoicing, solvency follow-up and marketing activities).

Legal basis for processing

Personal data is processed based on article 6.1, items (a), (b), (c) and (f) of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): (a) consent, (b) necessary for the performance of a contract, (c) necessary for compliance with legal obligations, (f) necessary in our legitimate interest.

Insofar as said personal data is processed based on article 6.1. (a) consent, the client shall have the right to revoke said consent at any time.

Transfer to third parties

If necessary to achieve certain pre-determined objectives, the client’s personal data may be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area which are directly or indirectly affiliated to Avamoplast NV itself or any other partner of the same.

Avamoplast NV hereby guarantees that said recipients shall take the necessary technical and organisational measures in order to protect said personal data.

Retention period

Any personal data processed for customer management purposes shall be retained for the period that is necessary to comply with legal obligations (including any accounting obligations).

Right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection and portability of personal data

The client shall have the right at any time to access their personal data and to rectify the same or have the same rectified if said data is incorrect or incomplete, to have said data removed, to have the processing of said data restricted and to object to the processing of any personal data concerning the client based on article 6.1 (f) of the GDPR, including profiling based on said stipulations.

In addition, the client shall have the right to receive a copy of their personal data (in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format) and to have said personal data transferred to any other company.

In order to exercise the abovementioned rights, we kindly request the client to send an email to privacy@avamoplast.be.

Direct marketing

The client shall have the right to object free of charge to any and all processing of their personal data with a view to direct marketing.

Complaints

The client shall have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission (Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Belgium – commission@privacycommission.be).